Yesterday saw the Jamberoo Women’s Golf Club Annual Presentation and Christmas Party. It was a great time of celebration reflecting on the events of 2023. President, Pam, thanked all the members who have represented Jamberoo at other Clubs in their Tournaments, Open Days, Charity Days, and the WGI Pennant competition. Their presence encourages visitors to reciprocate and enter our special events.
Pam also thanked and recognised the Women’s Committee for their hard work, as well as all who helped out at the Get Into Golf Clinics, Monthly Volunteer days and Clean-up days.
The riches and successes of this Club come from its members, acknowledging their commitment, energy and care.
Pam
Women’s Trophies 2023
Monthly Medalists
Month | Div 1 | Div 2 | Div 3 |
November 2022 | Pam Middlebrook | Lyn Kuskey | Sue Paul |
December 2022 | Pam Middlebrook | Lyn Kuskey | Sylvia Karschies |
January 2023 | Pam Middlebrook | Shirley Walsh | Rose Sheath |
February 2023 | Shirley Dixon | Gail Rutledge | Marie Rodgers |
March 2023 | Jenelle Anderson | Margaret Cook | Barbara Costello |
April 2023 | Jenelle Anderson | Lidia Waine | Julie Simpson |
May 2023 | Pam Middlebrook | Jenny Grey | Lorraine Southwell |
June 2023 | Pam Middlebrook | Gail Rutledge | Sylvia Karschies |
July 2023 | Marie Farrant | Shirley Walsh | Tracey Watson |
August 2023 | Marie Farrant | Marie Smith | Gloria Thompson |
September 2023 | Pam Middlebrook | Robyn Gregson | Cheryl Legge |
October 2023 | Jenelle Anderson | Shirley Walsh | Linda Kirwan |
Trophy Winner | Div 1 | Div 2 | Div 3 | |
Nat Fischer Trophy – Gobbler Trophy | Judi O’Brien/Helen Wainwright/Sylvia Karschies | Judi O’Brien | Shirley Walsh & Marie Smith | Helen Wainwright & Sylvia Karschies |
Elsie Churchill Trophy Eclectic Trophy | April Van Woerkom | April Van Woerkom | Jenny Grey | Rose Sheath |
Betty Chittick Trophy Birdie Trophy | April Van Woerkom | April Van Woerkom | Lyn Kuskey | Rose Sheath |
GNSW Medals | Pam Middlebrook | Margaret Cook | Lidia Waine | |
Gold Medals | Jenelle Anderson | Lyn Kuskey | Rose Sheath | |
Dena Kyle Trophy | Cheryl Smee | |||
Open Day Trophies | ||||
Elaine Honey Trophy | H. Wainwright & P. Middlebrook | |||
Pat Dyball Trophy | J. McGuffie & R. Flood | (Wollongong GC) | ||
Margaret Boyd Trophy | M. Cook & S. Prytherch | |||
Elders Real Estate Trophy | G. Pottenger & B. Tory (Kiama) | |||
Hooker Cup Trophy – Fourball Championships | Helen Wainwright & Pam Middlebrook |
Ladies Veterans Champion: (Trophy & glass)
Marie Farrant
Ladies Veterans Championships Nett Winner: (Trophy)
Tracey Watson
Foursomes Champions: (Trophy & glasses)
Linda McGlinchey & Elizabeth Armstrong
Ladies Club Champions:
C Grade Winner: (Trophy & glass)
Barbara Costello
B Grade Winner: (Trophy & glass)
Lyn Kuskey
A Grade Winner: (Trophy & glass)
Elizabeth Armstrong
Most Improved Trophy (Trophy)
Tracey Watson
Club Person of the Year
Rhonda McKinley